Board of Education v. Nyquist
[…] Order modified, with costs to appellants, in accordance with the opinion herein and, as so modified, affirmed.

. The section delineates the procedural protections to be afforded a tenured teacher in the event disciplinary charges are brought. Among its requisites is a hearing, which may be public or private at the discretion of the teacher, at which the teacher has the right to be represented by counsel, to testify, to subpoena and cross-examine witnesses and to be furnished with a copy of the transcript (Education Law, § 3020-a, subd 3).

. The teacher, though served, did not answer or appear and has not participated in either of the appeals.

. Section 310, as it then read, provided that:

"Any person conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal or petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same * * * and his decision in such appeals, petitions or proceedings shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to question or review in any place or court whatever. Such appeal or petition may be made in consequence of any action: * * *

"4. By the trustees of any district in paying or refusing to pay any teacher * * *

"7. By any other official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter * * * pertaining to common schools.”