Board of Education v. Naugatuck
[…] *367In short, the budgeting process described by § 7-344 is as follows. A public hearing is held at which “itemized estimates of the expenditures of the town” for the coming year are presented and debated by any interested parties. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-344. *368Following that public hearing, the board, once it “consider[s] the estimates so presented and any other matters brought to its attention,” shall prepare and have published in the local newspaper a report in a format directed by the statute. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-344. That report includes, among other things, “an itemized estimate of expenditures of [the] town for [the] ensuing fiscal year . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-344. Thereafter, “[t]he board shall submit such estimate with its recommendations to the annual town meeting next ensuing” for action thereon. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-344. If such estimate is submitted “to avote by voting machine,” “[s]uch estimate and recommendations may include . . . questions to indicate whether the budget is too high or too low.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-344. Those questions, if included, are “for advisory purposes only . . . .” General Statutes § 7-344. Once a budget is adopted and a grand list completed, the board of finance meets and lays an appropriate tax on the list. See generally footnote 6.