Board of Education v. Naugatuck
[…] *374II

The defendants also claim that the court’s rendering of summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff was improper because the membership amendment is authorized by the General Statutes and is not precluded by the common-law doctrine of incompatible offices. We agree.

Pursuant to § 3.18 of the borough’s charter, the board of education consists of nine members. The change effected by the membership amendment is that the person elected to be mayor of the borough also is elected by the voters as one of the nine members of the board.

General Statutes § 7-193 (b) provides in relevant part that “[e]very municipality shall have all municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are required by the general statutes or by the charter. ... All such . . . boards . . . shall be elected, appointed and organized in the manner provided by the general statutes, except as otherwise provided by the charter .... Any municipality may, by charter . . . alter the method of election, appointment or organization of any or all of such . . . boards . . . including combining or separating the duties of each, unless specifically prohibited from making such alteration by the constitution or the general statutes.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 9-210, captioned “Incompatible town offices,” specifically enumerates several pairings or groupings of municipal offices that cannot be held simultaneously by the same individual.8 Mayor and *375board of education member are not included in the list.9