Board of Education v. Naugatuck
[…] A total of three such referenda may be held on either or both budgets.”

The defendants argue that under the broad powers granted to municipalities by the Home Rule Act, the *365budget amendment is valid. They claim that authority for a bifurcated referendum on the borough budget is found in General Statutes § 7-194, which grants municipalities the power “[t]o manage, regulate and control the finances and property ... of the town”; in General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (2) (A) and (B), which, respectively, grant municipalities the power to “[establish and maintain a budget system” and to “[a]ssess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property, subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for”; and in decisional law such as Caulfield v. Noble, supra, 178 Conn. 81, that contemplates a broad grant of power to municipalities as to “matters of purely local concern, such as . . . local budgetary policy.” Shelton v. Commissioner, 193 Conn. 506, 521, 479 A.2d 208 (1984), citing Caulfield v.