Board of Education v. Naugatuck
[…] Thereafter, our Supreme Court reversed this court’s determination of mootness and remanded the case for further proceedings. Board of Education v. Naugatuck, 257 Conn. 409, 778 A.2d 862 (2001).

The budget amendment proposal received 5130 yes votes and 2450 no votes. The membership amendment proposal received 4352 yes votes and 3203 no votes.

The plaintiff also alleged that the defendants failed to follow the statutorily mandated procedures for amending the charter. That claim subsequently was withdrawn.

General Statutes § 7-188 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any municipality, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, shall have the power to (1) adopt and amend a charter which shall be its organic law and shall supercede any existing charter . . . which charter or amended charter may include the provisions of any special act concerning the municipality but which shall not otherwise be inconsistent with the constitution or general statutes . . . .” (Emphasis added.)