Board of Education v. Naugatuck
[…] A statute which provides that a thing shall be done in a certain way carries with it an implied prohibition against doing that thing in any other way.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chairman v. Freedom of Information Commission, 217 Conn. 193, 200, 585 A.2d 96 (1991). “[W]here a form of conduct, the manner of its performance and operation, and the persons and things to which it refers are designated, there is an inference that all omissions should be understood as exclusions.” 2A J. Sutherland, Statutory Construction (6th Ed. Singer 2000) § 47.23, pp. 304-307.

Here, § 7-344 provides a detailed road map for municipalities to follow in navigating the appropriations process. It mandates at the outset a public hearing at which various departments’ budget estimates are presented “and at which all persons shall be heard in regard to any appropriation which they are desirous that the board should recommend or reject.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-344. The statute thus contemplates a particular method by which voters may express their concerns regarding the proposed appropriation to the board of education or to any other department or function. In addition, § 7-344 allows for further public input at the voting stage by specifically authorizing, “for advisory puiposes only,” supplemental referendum “ques*370tions to indicate whether the budget is too high or too low.” (Emphasis added.) This portion of the statute plainly describes the inclusion of questions to solicit nonbinding input regarding the budget as a whole, not those that would permit voters to reject specific portions of the budget outright.