Board of Education v. Naugatuck
[…] The plaintiff cites the constitution of Connecticut, article eight, § 1, and General Statutes §§ 10-220 and 10-222 in support of its position. Article eight, § 1, provides that there shall always be free public schools in Connecticut and that the General Assembly shall implement that principle through appropriate legislation. Section 10-220 (a) defines the duties of boards of education, in particular to “implement the educational interests of the state,” and § 10-222 (a) describes the procedure by which boards of education shall submit their budget estimates to local budgeting authorities and provides that “[t]he money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education.” The plaintiff argues that these constitutional and statutory provisions and the decisions inter*366preting them impose limitations on the borough’s power to control the board of education’s budget and that the budget amendment exceeds those limitations. We agree with the plaintiff.