Board of Education v. Naugatuck
[…] “As a matter of statutory construction, specific statutory provisions are presumed to prevail over more general statutory provisions dealing with the same overall subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Andresen, 256 Conn. 313, 329, 773 A.2d 328 (2001), quoting State v. Torres, 206 Conn. 346, 359, 538 A.2d 185 (1988).

General Statutes § 7-340 allows for municipalities to establish boards of finance and provides in relevant part that “[a]ll rights and powers conferred and duties and obligations imposed by the general statutes upon boards of finance shall be held to be conferred or imposed upon each board of finance . . . .” Section § 7-344 provides a detailed procedure for boards of finance to follow in making appropriations and laying a tax6 and, through the operation of § 7-340, imposes that procedure on the borough’s board of finance.