215 N.W.2d 704 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] (Now MCLA 560.223; MSA 26.430[223].)

2. MCLA 560.2; MSA 26.432 defined terms thus:

"The words `governing body,' as used in this act, shall be deemed to apply to and describe the township board of any township or the legislative body of any city or village as the case may be.

"The word `municipality,' as used in this act, shall mean a township, city or village as the case may be." (Now MCLA 560.102; MSA 26.430[102].)

3. MCLA 560.190; MSA 26.430(190):

"The proprietor shall provide public utility easements in accordance with the provisions of section 139. The following shall apply to all public utility easements included in a subdivision:

"(a) Easements intended for use of public utilities shall not be deemed to be dedicated to the public but shall be private easements for public utilities and shall be equitably shared among such utilities.

"(b) The public utilities first using an easement shall be reimbursed by later users for all rearrangement or relocation costs.