5 Conn. App. 636 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] There is no legal doctrine, however, which dictates the exclusion of an aribtrator’s opinion or which forbids its examination in the determination whether ... an arbitrator in his award has demonstrated infidelity to his obligation.” International Union v. Fafnir Bearing Co., supra, 654. Here, an examination of the award and of the arbitrators’ memorandum of decision reveals no infidelity. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by refusing to vacate the award on this ground.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
The board does not contest that, under the agreement, the arbitrators have the authority to frame the issue where the parties can not agree.