No. 15173 | Ill. | Jun 20, 1923
[…] The circuit court undoubtedly had the power to direct the defendant in error to credit the award for all payments made to him, as he was required to do by the commission,, and it was his failure to do so that caused the award in the circuit court to not show the true amount due. The court did not err in overruling the first contention made by plaintiff in error but did err in not directing proper credits to be made on the award.

Paragraph (g) of section 19 of the Compensation act, so far as material in this case, provides that “in case where the employer does not institute proceedings for review of the decision of the Industrial Board and refuses to pay compensation according to the award on which such judgment is entered, the court shall, in entering judgment thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment, for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered.” From the foregoing it appears that reasonable costs and attorney fees in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment can only be awarded by the circuit court in a case where the employer does not institute proceedings for review and refuses to pay the compensation awarded.