37 A.D.2d 493 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1971
[…] In passing, we take note of Special Term’s reliance on the provisions of section 3020-a of the Education Law which specifies certain procedural provisions in dismissal proceedings. This section, however, has no application here since it refers only to tenured teachers. In the main, petitioner now challenges PEBB’s jurisdiction on the ground
However, we are quick to point out that the Legislature, in enacting subdivision 1 of section 209-a of the Taylor Law, specifically declared the invalidity of the alleged improper practice which is the concern of the issue on this appeal, when it stated that: “It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two for the purpose of depriving them of such rights * * * (c) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any employee organization ” and, at the same time granted PERB the power to establish procedures for the prevention of such public employer practices and mandated that it “ shall exercise exclusive nondelegable jurisdiction ’ ’ of the powers therein conferred upon it. (Civil Service Law, § 205, subd. 5 par. [d].)