Board of Education v. Goldin
[…] The Comptroller goes so far as to maintain that his power to conduct an audit of the board in all of the far-ranging aspects reflected in the subpoena is recognized in subdivision 7 of section 2590-m of the Education Law, hereinabove referred to, a view which finds no support in the express language therein contained, which only authorizes and directs an audit of the "accounts” of the board.. The Comptroller additionally cites section 20 of the General City Law of the State of New York and, specifically, subdivisions 21 and 23 thereof. However, it is to be noted on this score that the grant of power to the city "[t]o investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena the attendance of witnesses at such investigations” (subd 21), and "[t]o exercise all powers necessary and proper for carrying into execution the powers granted to the city” (subd 23), is expressly stated in the opening sentence of section 20 to be "[s]ubject to the constitution and general laws of this state”.