Board of Education v. Elam
[…] Louis magnet schools. We find there was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s judgment on Count III for fraud. Elam’s first point is denied.

In her second point, Elam contends the trial court erred in rendering judgment against her on Count I regarding Devallace because the Board failed to produce substantial evidence to support its claim that Elam violated Section 167.020.2 Elam asserts the Board’s evidence did not establish that she filed false information to satisfy proof of residency requirements. We disagree.

Section 167.020 provides, in pertinent part:

2. In order to register a pupil, the parent or legal guardian of the pupil or the pupil himself or herself shall provide, at the time of registration, one of the following:
(1) Proof of residency in the district. Except as otherwise provided in section 167.151, the term “residency” shall mean that a person both physically resides within a school district and is domiciled within that school district. The domicile of a minor child shall be the domicile of a parent or court-appointed legal guardian. ...
[[Image here]]