Board of Education v. Crilly
[…] Defendants’ contention that “plaintiff is not entitled to interest under the Interest Act,” is without merit. In a long brief defendants devote but a few lines to this contention, and cite no authorities in support of it. The trial court allowed plaintiff statutory interest from the date of the entry of the decree of the Superior court fixing the fair cash market value of the premises as of May 8, 1925. The allowance of interest was made pursuant to section 2 of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1937, ch. 74, sec. 2 [Jones Ill. Stats. Ann. 67.02]), which provides that “creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.” Interest is properly awarded upon rent due under a lease. (Kelly v. Galbraith, 186 Ill. 593; Heissler v. Stose, 33 Ill. App. 39, aff’d 131 Ill. 393.) The lease fixes the measure of defendants’ liability.