232 Conn. 216 | Conn. | 1995
[…] 232 Conn. 216 | Conn. | 1995
The sole question raised by this appeal is whether the plaintiff, the board of education of the town of East Hartford, is precluded by General Statutes § 52-278b
The plaintiff commenced this action seeking indemnification from the defendant for any judgment rendered against the plaintiff in two pending civil suits in which it is a defendant.
Under § 52-350a (5), “earnings” are exempt from prejudgment garnishment if they constitute a debt “accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.” By the express terms of § 52-278b (2), if this exemption is applicable, the plaintiff is precluded from recourse to any prejudgment remedy.