Board of Education v. Booth
[…] (Emphasis added.) 33 S. Proc., Pt. 8, 1990 Sess., p. 2642. Therefore, the plaintiffs claim that the legislature intended to limit the scope of the term “earnings” to include only wages finds no support in the legislative history of § 52-278b.

We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the plaintiffs application for a prejudgment garnishment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-278b provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . (2) for the garnishment of earnings as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52-350a.”

General Statutes § 52-350a (5) provides: “ ‘Earnings’ means any debt accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.”