Board of Education v. Booth
[…] The plaintiff further contends that the payments it is obligated to give to the defendant for salary and accumulated sick leave are properly characterized as a “severance payment” and a “lump sum fringe benefit,” respectively, and that the defendant’s right to those payments accrued solely by reason of the termination of his employment rather than “by reason of [his] personal services.” We are not persuaded.

The statutory construction urged by the plaintiff is inconsistent with the language of § 52-350a (5), which *221defines “earnings” as “any debt accruing by reason of personal services . . . whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)