232 Conn. 216 | Conn. | 1995
[…] We are not persuaded.
The statutory construction urged by the plaintiff is inconsistent with the language of § 52-350a (5), which
We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the plaintiffs application for a prejudgment garnishment.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-278b provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . (2) for the garnishment of earnings as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52-350a.”
General Statutes § 52-350a (5) provides: “ ‘Earnings’ means any debt accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.”