Board of Education v. Booth
[…] The plaintiff commenced this action seeking indemnification from the defendant for any judgment rendered against the plaintiff in two pending civil suits in which it is a defendant.7 Upon its filing of this action, *219the plaintiff applied for an order authorizing the prejudgment garnishment of $20,031.30.8 The trial court denied the application, concluding that because the funds constitute “earnings” as defined by General Statutes § 52-350a, they are exempt from prejudgment garnishment under § 52-278b.9

Under § 52-350a (5), “earnings” are exempt from prejudgment garnishment if they constitute a debt “accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.” By the express terms of § 52-278b (2), if this exemption is applicable, the plaintiff is precluded from recourse to any prejudgment remedy.