62 W. Va. 433 | W. Va. | 1907
[…] Oral evidence on the trial, however, tends to show that the territory included covered also a part of Otter Dis*440trict, but the extent thereof does not appear; that voters from all three districts voted at the election! a few from Otter District.

So far as the record shows the state has not, nor has any other person ever before, questioned the corporate existence and capacity of the plaintiff. • The defendant relies strongly upon the provisions of section 10, article 12 of the constitution, which provides that “no independent school district or organization shall hereafter be created, except with the consent of the school district or districts out of which the same is to be created, expressed by a majority of the voters voting on the question.” It is claimed that this provision was disregarded, not by the act of the legislature, but by the county court and election officers; that the election should have been held in each of the districts affected, at each of the voting places established for general elections; and that the election