Board of Education of Vil. of Cimarron v. Maloney
[…] This "dual ballot box procedure" was provided for by § 11-6-38, N.M.S.A., 1953 Comp. (1970 Supp.).

The vote was in favor of the issuance of the school bonds. Relators submitted a complete transcript of the bond election proceedings to respondent, seeking his certification of approval of the bond issue as to form and legality. Respondent refused to approve the legality of the bond issue, for the reason that there was no showing that a majority of the then owners of real estate within the school district had voted in favor of creating the general obligation bond debt as required by Art. IX, § 11, New Mexico Constitution, and because the election was not conducted with dual ballot boxes as provided for by § 11-6-38, supra.

The issue before us is that part of Art. IX, § 11, Constitution of New Mexico, which provides inter alia that:

"* * * only when the proposition to create the debt has been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question have voted in favor of creating such debt. * * *"

The Constitutions of several states, notably Arizona, Colorado, Louisiana and *607 Utah, had statutes similar to our constitutional provision that only allowed "owners of real estate" to vote on the question of creating debt through the issuance of general obligation bonds.