Board of Education of Union Free School Dist. No. 6 v. Board of Education of Union Free School Dist. No. 7
[…] There is no authority in section 1926 for an action by a board of education to protect the rights of taxpayers or creditors of a particular territory involved in a municipal corporation.

Equally untenable is the suggestion that district No. 6 is denied any of the rights or privileges guarantied by the first section of article 1 of the state constitution. That majestic declaration in behalf of individual rights provides that “no member of this state shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers.” We have already shown that the right or privilege of maintaining an action in the courts of this state depended upon having a real interest in the controversy, and that the plaintiff in this action had no such interest.