61 A.D.2d 132 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] After enrolling her daughter in a nonpublic school kindergarten, Ms. Curran requested that the appellant assume responsibility for transporting her between her home and the school. Appellant’s denial of this request was reversed by the respondent Commissioner of Education under the authority of section 3635 of the Education Law. Special Term affirmed the commissioner’s determination and this appeal ensued.
Section 3635 of the Education Law, which sets forth the transportation obligations of a school district, provides in subdivision 1, insofar as is relevant herein, that "transportation shall be provided for all children attending grades kindergarten through eight who live more than two miles from the school which they legally attend”. There is no limitation of this duty for children of any particular age. The predicate for the duty to provide the transportation is that the child attend one of the specified grades, that residence be more than two miles from the school and that the attendance be legal.