Board of Education of City School District v. Pisa
[…] This strike constituted a violation of section 210 of the Civil Service Law and accordingly, the court was authorized to grant injunctive relief enjoining this violation (Civil Service Law, § 211; Goodman v State of New York, 31 NY2d 381; City School Dist. of City of Schenectady v Schenectady Fed. of Teachers, 49 AD2d 395, supra).

Defendants’ final contention relating to the propriety of these orders is that the enjoining language used by the court in each instance was overly broad and constituted an unconstitutional deprivation of defendants’ First Amendment rights.

*135Section 211 of the Civil Service Law empowers a court to issue an injunction against "an act in violation of section two hundred ten of this article.” The prohibited acts, as defined by section 210, are: (1) a public employee or employee organization engaging in a strike; and (2) a public employee or employee organization causing, instigating, encouraging or condoning a strike.