Board of Education of City School District v. Pisa
[…] Since this premise, however, has previously been rejected for want of substantiation, the issue becomes one of statutory and not constitutional dimension.

Under section 203 of the Civil Service Law public employees are given the right "to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment.” This right, however, is not without limitation. Thus subdivision 1 of section 204-a provides that every negotiated agreement concerning such terms and conditions of employment shall contain the following notice: "It is agreed by and between the parties that any provision of this agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefor, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval.”

The Legislature thus explicitly recognized that in certain circumstances the public employer’s authority to enter a binding contract is subject to the overriding consideration of the appropriation of sufficient funds to finance the negotiated wages, salaries and funded programs.