Board of Education of City School District v. Pisa
[…] Co., 255 App Div 1031). We find no such abuse.

With respect to the fine imposed upon the BTF, defendants argue that the court erred in failing to consider the uncontradicted evidence relating to the board of education’s extreme provocation and in failing to assess properly the impact of the strike upon the public health, safety and welfare of the community. We disagree.

In fixing the amount of a fine against an employee organization, section 751 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Judiciary Law specifically provides that "the court shall consider all of the facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including, but not limited to: (i) the extent of the wilful defiance of or a resistance to the court’s mandate (ii) the impact of the strike on the public health, safety and welfare of the community and (iii) the ability of the employee organization to pay the fine imposed”.