42 Misc. 2d 224 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1964
[…] In February, 1961 the said Frederick D. Walsh was notified that he had been appointed as principal on tenure and that his salary for the following year would be $11,000. It was disputed upon such appeal whether the aforesaid amounts of salary were to be paid for services during the calendar year, or during the 10-month period from September 1 through June 30, during which public schools are in session.
It is interesting here to note that section 3101 of the Education Law provides in pertinent parts, as follows: “ 1. ‘ Teachers’ shall mean * * * principals * * * 3. Except in a city having a population of one million or more, ‘ salary ’ shall mean the amount of compensation that is to be paid to a teacher
It was found by the respondent that the said Frederick D. Walsh was paid additional salary for services during the months of July and August in the years 1959, 1960 and 1961.