Board of Education ex rel. Essex Independent School District v. Board of Education ex rel. Montgomery County
[…] “It is our opinion that the best interest of all the counties would be served by vacating the decision of the Joint Board of Page and Montgomery Counties.
“It is hereby ordered that the decision be vacated and that all proceedings in relation to the proposed Coburg-Essex Community School District be dismissed.”

We believe Board of Education v. County Board of Education, 254 Iowa 1285, 121 N.W.2d 137, decides the issues here presented.

Section 275.16 provides that where a controversy arises from a meeting of the joint boards any aggrieved school board or district may bring the controversy to the state department of public instruction and it “shall have the authority to affirm the action of the joint boards, to vacate, to dismiss all proceedings or to make such modifications of the action of the joint boards as in their judgment would serve the best interest of all the counties. * * *

“The court on appeal' shall have the same authority as is granted in this section to the state department of public instruction.”