Board of Directors v. Anden Group
[…] Up to the time of trial, Anden had a reasonable basis for denying that construction defects caused the deterioration. With respect to a manufacturing defect, given the statistics available on the low national rate of FRT plywood failure and the test results that manufacturers of the plywood were claiming, a “reasonable attorney in [Anden’s] ... circumstances could believe" that denying manufacturing defects was "factually ... justified.” Cabell v. Petty, 810 F.2d at 466.

. Plaintiffs Second Set of Requests for Admission, dated December 29, 1989, at ¶¶ 15-16. See Va.Code § 55-79.79(b) (requiring seller of condominium unit to "warrant or guarantee, against structural defects, each of the units for two years from the date each is conveyed, and all of the common elements for two years”).

. Complaint, ¶7.

. See Plaintiffs’ Second Set of Requests for Admissions, dated December 29, 1990, ¶ 13 and ¶ 14, stating: