112 Wash. 325 | Wash. | 1920
[…] The requirements of the statute that the bonds shall be payable at a place designated does not mean that the bonds may not designate more than one place for payment. It is well known that it is the general custom to make bonds payable not only at the place where they are issued, but in the city of New York or other financial center. Such provision, because of its convenience to buyers, greatly enhances the value of the bonds.
But it is further contended that the bonds are invalid for the reason that they are made payable outside of the district which issues them. It is said this violates § 15, art. XI, of the state constitution, which provides that
“All moneys ... of any . . . public or municipal corporation . . . shall immediately be de*336 posited with the treasurer, or other legal depositary, to the credit of city, town or other corporation respectively . . . ”
This argument is based upon some California cases. The case of Yarnell v.