Board of County Commissioners v. Moxley
[…] Sec. 1 of this Article confers upon County Commissioners generally, the power “to appoint road supervisors, * * * and all other officers, agents and servants required for county purpose not otherwise provided for by law or by the Constitution, * * *.” Howard County is excluded from sec. 3, enumerating express powers, and especially from sec. 3 (d) dealing with the appointment of county officers and employees, and sec. 3 (q) dealing specifically with county police. Express powers in Howard County are dealt with in sec. 7. Sec. 7 (d), in language identical with sec. 3 (d), supra, authorizes the County Commissioners “To provide for the appointment and removal of all county officers and employees except those whose appointment or election is provided for by the Constitution or public general or public local laws.” It is true that under sec. 7 (a) the powers conferred by these provisions of the general law are in addition to, and not in substitution for powers otherwise granted to them, but it can hardly be supposed that the legislature, in authorizing the appointment of police officers by local law, and