4 A.3d 946 | Md. | 2010
[…] The third section contains the monetary caps ($200,000 per individual claim and $500,000 per total claims arising from the same occurrence, § 5—303(a)(l))[.]
Id. at 361-62, 754 A.2d at 370. As a result of our holding in Bennett, in 2001, the General Assembly enacted Ch. 286 of the Acts of 2001, an emergency measure “clarifying that the monetary limits on the liability of a local government under the [LGTCA] apply to claims against local governments when named as defendants[.]” Since April 20, 2001, C.J. § 5-303(a) has, in pertinent part, provided:
(a) Limitation on liability,—(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions, or liability arising under subsection (b) of this section and indemnification under subsection (c) of this section.
The terms, “individual claim,” and “same occurrence,” are not defined in the LGTCA. Appellant argues that, under C.J. § 5-303(a), Appellee’s Second Amended Complaint asserts only one “individual claim,” and the alleged contamination of Appellee’s property constitutes the “same occurrence.”