151 P.2d 694 | Kan. | 1944
[…] If any doubt existed — and we find none — as to the proper construction of 8-145 on the point at issue, light would be thrown upon the question by the changes made in this section, as revealed by its legislative history. Prior to 1937 the section provided that from the fees collected “the county treasurer shall credit the general fund
Even if we were to disregard the plain terms of section 8-145 and consider as “county funds” the portion of the fees retained by the treasurer for administrative expenses, we would still have to consider section 19-506 (G. S. 1935), which provides:
“It shall be the duty of the county treasurer to receive all moneys belonging to the county, from whatsoever source they may be derived, and all other moneys which are by law directed to be paid to him. All money received by him for the use of the county shall be paid out by him only on the orders of the board of commissioners, according to law, except where special provision for the payment thereof is or shall be otherwise made by law.” (Italics supplied.)
Clearly section 8-145 makes “special provision” for payment of expenses by the treasurer out of the special fund.