Board of County Commissioners v. City & County of Broomfield
[…] See City of Grand Junction v. Sisneros, 957 P.2d 1026 (Colo.1998)(statutes must be construed together as a whole, and courts inteipreting them must strive to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all the parts). A different conclusion permitting Jefferson County to obtain the 2002 taxes would represent a windfall to it, because the services for the residents of the property no longer in Jefferson County, but now lying within Broomfield, must be provided and paid for by Broomfield in 2002.

B.

Similarly, Jefferson County’s reliance on § 39-1-107, which creates a lien for general taxes on the date of assessment, is misplaced. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a “lien of general taxes for the current year ... shall attach to all taxable property, real and personal, at 12 noon on the assessment date.” Section 39-1-107(1), C.R.S.2002. The statute also provides that “taxes levied on real and personal property ... shall be a perpetual lien thereon, and such lien shall have priority over all other liens until such taxes ... have been paid in full.” Section 39-1-107(2), C.R.S.2002.