Board of County Commissioners v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Board of County Commissioners v. Board of County Commissioners

32 Colo. 310 | Colo. | 1904

Chief Justice Gabbert

delivered the opinion of the court.

As we understand the argument of counsel for appellant,' they rely on one of two propositions, namely: Either that the title of the act is so restricted, because of its details, that provision for the division of funds between the counties is inhibited because not mentioned in the title, or that the legislation on this subject, as found in the act, is invalid because our constitution, section 21, article V, directs that “No bill * * * shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title * * * ”

The main purpose of the act, as disclosed by its title, is to establish the county of Teller.