Board of County Commissioners of the County of San Miguel v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] City of Boulder v. Colo. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 996 P.2d 1270, 1277 (Colo. 2000). Here, the question before us can be resolved by reading the plain language of the statute, and the PUC's interpretation is not consistent with this plain language. Thus, the majority should afford no deference to the PUC's interpretation. To the contrary, the majority actually begins its analysis of the statute with the PUC's conclusion of what it means, and then works backward, altering the plain language of the statute to accord with the PUC's interpretation. Maj. op. at 1089-90, 1091, 1092-93.

*1096 Section 40-6-113(6) states in relevant part that the record shall include "all information secured by the commission on its own initiative and considered by it in rendering its order or decision." Considering the plain language, this would, as the majority stated, include any new factual information injected into the deliberative phase of the proceedings.