Board of County Commissioners of the County of San Miguel v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] The court also held that memoranda remain subject to any privilege that an agency claims to protect its interest in nondisclosure.

The federal decisions turn on the federal statutory definition of the record on review. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(a) (2006); 28 U.S.C. § 2112(b) (2006) ("The record to be filed in the court of appeals in such a proceeding shall consist of the order sought to be reviewed or enforced, the findings or report on which it is based, and the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings before the agency. . . . ").

Under Colorado's Public Utilities Code, however, the General Assembly has enacted a specific provision, section 40-6-113(6), that identifies what must be contained in the record.