Board of County Commissioners of the County of San Miguel v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] Dep't of Revenue v. Garner, 66 P.3d 106, 109 (Colo.2003); AviComm, Inc. v. Colo. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 955 P.2d 1023, 1031 (Colo.1998).

Here, because the interpretation made by the PUC is not one that involves use of its technical expertise, for example ratemaking, we do not owe a high degree of deference to the PUC's interpretation; nonetheless, we defer to it as a reasonable construction of the pertinent agency statutes and implementing rules, guidance, and determinations. Washington County Bd. of Equalization v. Petron Dev. Co., 109 P.3d 146, 150 (Colo.2005).

B.

Construction of Section 40-6-113(6)

In this case we must construe section 40-6-113(6), which provides:

In case of an action to review an order or decision of the commission, a transcript of such testimony or the affidavits or other evidence under the shortened or informal procedure, together with all exhibits or copies thereof introduced and all information secured by the commission on its own initiative and considered by it in rendering its order or decision, and the pleadings, record, and proceedings in the case, shall constitute the record of the commission.

(Emphasis added).