Board of County Commissioners of the County of San Miguel v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] When a specific provision in the PUC's statute differs from, or is additive to an APA provision, the specific provision shall be given effect. § 40-6-101(1) (providing that "where there is a specific statutory provision in this title applying to the commission, such specific statutory provision shall control").

Advisory memoranda are the work product of a particular group of expert PUC employees, whose job it is to analyze the record made in the formal phase of the PUC proceedings and to make recommendations to the Commissioners for use in their deliberations.