Board of County Commissioners of the County of San Miguel v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] Colo. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 122 P.3d 244, 247 (Colo.2005).

A reviewing court may not substitute its own judgment for that of the PUC; the court's role is to determine whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the PUC's decision. See Powell, 956 P.2d at 613. The PUC's factual findings supported by substantial evidence are "final and are not subject to review." Durango Transp., 122 P.3d at 247; § 40-6-115(2), C.R.S. (2006).

Section 40-6-115(3), setting forth the standard of review, and section 40-6-113(6), setting forth what must be included in the record, function in tandem. In the context of the statutory term "in accordance with the evidence" contained in section 40-6-115(3), the phrase of section 40-6-113(6) "all information secured by the commission on its own initiative and considered by it in rendering its order or decision" (emphasis added) includes factual information developed by the PUC in the exercise of its investigatory function. See Colo. Energy Advocacy Office v. Pub. Serv.