Board of County Commissioners of the County of San Miguel v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] Section 1504(a) of the PUC procedural rules states, "The record of a proceeding shall include all information introduced by the parties, as provided in § 24-4-105(14), C.R.S., and all information set out in § 40-6-113(6), C.R.S." Section 24-4-105(14), C.R.S. (2006) of Colorado's Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") is the statute that describes the record for review of an agency decision.[5] Section 40-6-113(6) contains language that includes more information in the record than the APA, specifically the language *1090 at issue in this case pertaining to "all information secured by the commission on its own initiative and considered by it in rendering its order or decision." When a specific provision in the PUC's statute differs from, or is additive to an APA provision, the specific provision shall be given effect. § 40-6-101(1) (providing that "where there is a specific statutory provision in this title applying to the commission, such specific statutory provision