Board of Com'rs v. Trippet
[…] In this connection it is urged that the district court was without jurisdiction to entertain the appeal from the action of the commissioners in employing a tax ferret. (2) That the court erred in adjudging the tax ferret contract to be void. Defendants' first contention raises the question of whether the action of the board of county commissioners in entering into the contract in question is such that an appeal therefrom may be lodged in the district court, by a resident taxpayer, under the provisions of section 7679, O. S. 1931, 19 Okla. St. Ann. § 431, which is as follows:

"From all decisions of the board of commissioners, upon matters properly before them, there shall be allowed an appeal to the district court by any persons aggrieved, including the county by its county attorney, upon filing a bond with sufficient penalty, and one or more sureties to be approved by the county clerk, conditioned that the appellant will *243 prosecute his or her appeal without delay, and pay all costs that he or she may be adjudged to pay in the said district court; said bond shall be executed to the county, and may be sued in the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein; Provided, that the county attorney, upon the written demand of at least fifteen (15) freeholders of the county, shall take an appeal from any action of the board of county commissioners when said action relates to the interest or affairs of the county at large or any portion thereof, in the name of the county, when he deems it to the interest of the county so to do; and in case no bond shall be required or given and upon serving the notice provided for in the next section the county clerk shall proceed the same as if a bond had been filed; Provided, further, that if the county attorney shall fail or refuse to appeal after the written demand of the said fifteen (15) freeholders, then any resident taxpayer of the county may be considered a person aggrieved and may appeal upon filing a bond with sufficient penalty, as provided in the foregoing portion of this paragraph."

The statute above quoted would seem to indicate that an appeal is allowed from all decisions of the board of county commissioners.