274 F. Supp. 265 | E.D. La. | 1967
[…] Article 6, § 16.1 of the Constitution, adds by way of pleonasm if not for emphasis:
“The Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans shall except as otherwise herein changed and amended, have and exercise all powers now conferred by the Constitution or Statutes upon them; * *
The Constitution then suggests that the Board has power to sue in its own name because it provides that the Board has power to expropriate land,
It matters not for present purposes who the attorneys who file the suit may be. But in any event the reliance placed by the defendants on LSA-R.S. 13:5036 is obviously misplaced for that statute says only that, “The attorney general may institute and prosecute any and all suits he may deem necessary for the, protection of the interests and rights of the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)