10 Pa. Commw. 652 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] Liquor Control Board, 7 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 312, 298 A. 2d 698 (1972); Jack’s Delicatessen, Inc. Liquor License Case, 202 Pa. Superior Ct. 481, 198 A. 2d 604 (1964); Gismondi Liquor License Case, 199 Pa. Superior Ct. 619, 186 A. 2d 448 (1962)). We have before us, however, questions which are not related to abuse of discretion by the lower court, but, rather, questions related to whether the lower court committed an error of law.
The Liquor Code, Act of April 1.2, 1951, P. L. 90, §404, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-404, after providing for certain requirements, all of which Penn Continental meets, states that a hotel liquor license shall be issued under the following proviso: “Provided, however, that in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground, . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
There is another section which we must review. Section 406 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-406, states in pertinent part: “(a) Every hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee may sell liquor and malt or breAved bev