Board of Commissioners v. Lindeman
[…] Constitution, Art. 4, §19.

*1903. The act in controversy does not profess to be an amendment of any statute. It is true that it refers to existing laws and to some extent modifies the same by implication, but it is not an amendment within the meaning of article 4, §21, of the Constitution, and is not in violation thereof. State v. Gerhardt (1896), 145 Ind. 439, 452-458, 33 L. R. A. 313, and cases cited; Branham v. Lange (1861), 16 Ind. 497; Barton v. McWhinney (1882), 85 Ind. 481; Cooley, Const. Lim. (7th ed.), 216; 1 Lewis’s Sutherland, Stat. Constr. (2d ed.), §239.

4. Article 4, §22, of the Constitution provides: “The General Assembly shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases, that is to say: * * * In relation to fees or salaries; except that the laws may be so made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the population and the necessary services required.”

The fee and salary act of 1895 (Acts 1895, pp. 319-358) was held not to violate said provision of the Constitution. Harmon v. Board, etc. (1899), 153 Ind. 68, and cases cited.