43 Ohio St. 3d 188 | Ohio | 1989
[…] R.C. 1711.31 provides in pertinent part:
“When the title to grounds and improvements occupied by an agricultural society is in the board of county commissioners, the control and management of
such lands and improvements shall be vested in the board of directors of such society so long as they are occupied by it and used by it for holding agricultural fairs.
R.C. 709.02 provides in pertinent part:
“As used in sections 709.02 to 709.21 and 709.38 and 709.39 of the Revised Code, ‘owner’ or ‘owners’ means any adult individual seized of a freehold estate in land who is legally competent and any firm, trustee, or private corporation that is seized of a freehold estate in land * * *.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. Interested readers of this case should compare the “reasoning” and result announced by today’s majority with this court’s recent pronouncement in EPI of Cleveland, Inc. v.