43 Ohio St. 3d 188 | Ohio | 1989
[…] This determination was premature, however, since there had been no prior determination that the statute had legislatively been drafted to apply retroactively.
“The issue of whether a statute may constitutionally be applied retrospectively does not arise unless there has been a prior determination that the General Assembly specified that the statute so apply. Upon its face, R.C. 1.48 establishes a threshold analysis which must be utilized prior to inquiry under Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. * * *” (Emphasis added.) Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St. 3d 100, 522 N.E. 2d 489, paragraph one of the syllabus.
R.C. 1.48 codifies the long-standing rule that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Because H.B. No. 981 is not expressly made retrospective, we hold that it is to operate prospectively only (i.e., to annexation petitions filed on or after its effective date, June 7, 1986).