Board of Commissioners v. City of Cincinnati
[…] Legislative Transfer of the Property
{¶ 15} The county and the state next contend that the trial court erred in concluding that the 1997 transfer was void because it was not made in accordance with R.C. 5119.39. The trial court, agreeing with the city, concluded that the General Assembly had acted "in violation" of its contractual and statutory powers by transferring the Millcreek property legislatively to the county rather than pursuant to R.C. 5119.39.

{¶ 16} R.C. 5119.39(A) delegates to the director of the Department of Mental Health authority to "enter into agreements with any person, political subdivision, or state agency for the sale or lease of land or facilities under the jurisdiction of the director." It then prescribes the detailed procedure that the director must follow to dispose of state property.