295 Mass. 489 | Mass. | 1936
[…] No “other
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, in the amended form appearing in § 1 of St. 1933, c. 266, in force during the period in question, provided that "A person aggrieved by the taxes assessed upon him may . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner [that is, the commissioner of corporations and taxation] for an abatement thereof; and if they find him taxed at more than his just proportion, or upon an assessment of any of his property in excess of its fair cash value, they shall make a reasonable abatement.” G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 65, in the amended form appearing in § 1 of St. 1933, c. 167, provides that “A person aggrieved as aforesaid [that is "by the refusal of assessors to abate a tax,” see G. L. (Ter.