371 Mass. 410 | Mass. | 1976
[…] Not later than July fifteenth following, said board shall, upon the basis of such application or after giving such assessors a hearing, as the board may determine, make a finding whether the commission acted in accordance with section thirteen. If the board finds that the commission failed so to act, it shall thereupon make a determination of value in accordance with section thirteen and shall notify said board of assessors and the commission of its determination, and its decision shall be conclusive.”
General Laws c. 58A, § 13, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 5, makes the decision of the board “final as to findings of fact.”
The pertinent language in G. L. c. 58, § 14, on which the board relied is: “A board of assessors aggrieved by a determination of the value of any land as valued under... [G. L. c. 58, § 13] may make a written application for a correction thereof to the appellate tax board within ten days after the date of notice . . .” (emphasis supplied).
We note that the board made no specific findings of fact as to the date of the receipt of the notice by the board of assessors.