364 Mass. 834 | Mass. | 1974
[…] 364 Mass. 834 | Mass. | 1974
The board of assessors of Needham (assessors) appeals from a decision of the Appellate Tax Board (board) granting abatements of certain 1970 and 1971 motor vehicle excises assessed against E. J. Bleiler Equipment Co., Inc. (taxpayer). The taxpayer was the holder of eighteen “dealer plates” for use in its business of selling heavy equipment to contractors and others. The excises stated to be due amounted in each year to $1,800, based on “18 plates @ $100.” General Laws c. 60A, § 1, as amended, requires the assessment of a motor vehicle excise on a vehicle “owned or controlled by a dealer to whom there has been issued a general distinguishing number or mark” (a) if no written application for exemption has been filed, and (b) even if such an application has been filed, if such a motor vehicle is used over the highways for the personal use or convenience of the owner or controller of the vehicle or the personal use and convenience of his family or any