42 Mass. App. Ct. 411 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] On January 27, 1994, the board held a second hearing on the Lambergses’ variance application. On February 3, 1994, the board rendered its decision. It was filed with the town clerk on the same date. The decision stated that the board had voted to deny the Lambergses’ request for a variance from § 14(a) of the Westwood zoning by-law. No reference was made to § 14(b).
On March 15, 1994, 112 days after their application had been filed, the Lambergses filed with the town clerk a request for a certificate stating that they had been granted a constructive variance from the requirements of § 14(b) pursuant to G. L. c. 40A, § 15, as amended by St. 1987, c. 498, § 3. Section Í5 provides, in pertinent part: “The decision of the board shall be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition .... Failure by
On March 25, 1994, the board filed a second decision regarding the Lambergses’ application, terming it an amended decision.