108 N.C. App. 198 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] II
Plaintiffs argue that defendants’ abolition of the old Board of Adjustment shortened the three-year terms of Smith, Yanich, and Ziegler in violation of N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(a), which, according to plaintiffs, mandates that all Board of Adjustment members serve for three years.
North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(a) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he city council may provide for the appointment and compensation of a board of adjustment consisting of five or more members, each to be appointed for three years.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(a) (Supp. 1991) (emphasis added). Section 160A-146 grants to the city council the authority to “create, change, abolish, and consolidate offices, positions, departments, boards, commissions, and agencies of the city government,” except that the council may not abolish any office, position, department, board, commission, or agency established and required by law. N.C.G.S. § 160A-146 (1987) (emphasis added). The establishment of a board of adjustment is not required by law.