108 N.C. App. 198 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] We agree with plaintiffs that, at this point, defendants had not complied with the notice requirement of Section 160A-364 because neither of the first two notices referenced the creation of a new Board of Adjustment, and thus failed to sufficiently apprise those interested of
II
Plaintiffs argue that defendants’ abolition of the old Board of Adjustment shortened the three-year terms of Smith, Yanich, and Ziegler in violation of N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(a), which, according to plaintiffs, mandates that all Board of Adjustment members serve for three years.
North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(a) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he city council may provide for the appointment and compensation of a board of adjustment consisting of five or more members, each to be appointed for three years.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(a) (Supp. 1991) (emphasis added).