BNSF Railway Co. v. United States
[…] Hope v. United States, 803 F.2d 816, 818 (5th Cir.1986). BNSF and its predecessors recognized that fact, and made whatever filings and payments were thereby required. But the court is not persuaded that the fact that the benefits realized by the employees when they exercised their NQSOs is compensation (ordinary income) for income tax or FICA purposes causes those benefits to be a form of “money remuneration” within the meaning of § 3231(e)(1).

Significant attention is given by the government to the words “any form of’ that immediately precede the words “money remuneration” in the § 3231(e)(1) definition of the word “compensation.” In effect, the *613government’s argument is that anything of value received by an employee as a direct or indirect result of his employment is a “form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” The court does not agree that the words “any form of’ can reasonably lead to such a strained meaning of the “money remuneration” words that follow. The definition of “money,” stated in its entirety, as found in Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary is as follows: