BNSF Railway Co. v. United States
[…] BNSF’s Mot. for Summ. J., App. at 1705-11.

BNSF first argues that the relocation benefits are not subject to RRTA taxes because they are not a form of “money remuneration.” However, the court has concluded that it does not need to address that contention, and that the outcome of the relocation benefits controversy can readily be resolved on the basis of BNSF’s alternative contention that the language found at 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(l)(iii) that excludes “bona fide and necessary expenses incurred or reasonably expected to be incurred in the business of the employer” from “compensation” for RRTA purposes applies to the relocation benefits. Four of the stipulations of fact reached by the parties were as follows: