Lead Opinion
[…] As to these matters, the trial court found in detail the facts to be, that Blythe had fulfilled every requirement of the statute. These findings are strenuously attacked as being unsupported by the evidence, and we are called upon to pass upon its sufficiency in this regard.
This section of the code is entitled to a liberal construction, because section 4 provides: “ The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions .... are , with a view to effect its objects By virtue of this provision, the
Did Blythe acknowledge the plaintiff to be his own child ? The word “ acknowledge ” has no technical meaning, and in its ordinary acceptation is defined, by Webster, “ to own or admit the knowledge of.”