46 Misc. 2d 688 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1965
[…] CPLR 3211 (subd. [a], par. 10) provides for judgment dismissing the complaint on the ground that “ the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who -should be a party.” CPLR 1001 (subd. [b]) provides that “When a person who should be joined * * * has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned. If jurisdiction over him can be obtained only by his consent or appearance, the court, when justice, requires, may allow the action to proceed without his being made a party”. CPLR 1003 provides that “ nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground .for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed
“ 1. whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;
“2. the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or to the person not joined;