262 F. Supp. 405 | W.D. Mich. | 1966
[…] In his recommended decision filed July 29,1963, which was approved and adopted by the Appeals Council, the hearing examiner held that for tax purposes the Israelite House of David is a corporation within the definition of the Internal Revenue Code; that the income of the association was not derived from any trade or business engaged in by the plaintiffs; and that no part of such income constituted earnings by plaintiffs from self-employment and thus did not result in quarters of coverage.
Section 211(d) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 411(d), provides that “the term ‘partnership’ and the term ‘partner’ shall have the same meaning” as when used in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 761(a), 7701(a) (2). Those sections are practically identical, and § 7701(a) (2) provides: