262 F. Supp. 405 | W.D. Mich. | 1966
[…] Section 7701(a) (3) of the Code provides that “the term ‘corporation’ includes associations.”
In support of their contention that the House of David is a partnership plaintiffs allege that in 1955 it was notified by the Internal Revenue Service that, as an association exempt from corporate taxes, it should file a return on Form 1065, which is a form of partnership return. Section 1.6033-l(a) (5) (i) of the Regulations of the Internal Revenue Service, 26 CFR 1.6033-1 (a) (5) (i), provides:
“Every religious or apostolic association or corporation described in section 501(d) which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file a return on Form 1065 for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of gross income and deductions, and its taxable income. There shall be attached to the return as a part thereof a statement showing the name and address of each member of the association or corporation and the amount of his distributive share of the taxable income of the association or corporation for such year.”
Section 501 of the Code provides:
“(a) An organization described in subsection * * * (d) * * * shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. * * *