262 F. Supp. 405 | W.D. Mich. | 1966
[…] “(4) The performance of service by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order. * * *
“The provisions of paragraph (4) shall not apply to service * * * performed by an individual during the period for which a certificate filed by such individual under section 1402(e) of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, is in effect.”
Section 1402(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
“Any individual who is (a) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church or a member of a religious order * * * may file a certificate (in such form and manner, and with such official, as may be prescribed by regulations made under this chapter) certifying that he elects to have the insurance system established by title II of the Social Security Act extended to service described in subsection (c) (4) * * * performed by him.”
In his recommended decision the hearing examiner stated as follows:
“The Examiner finds that the record fails to establish that the claimants acquired net earnings from self-employment during any of the relevant years by filing waiver certificates.