262 F. Supp. 405 | W.D. Mich. | 1966
[…] The record of the proceedings before the hearing examiner on the supplemental hearing shows that in April, 1962, plaintiffs filed waiver certificates under § 1402(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, in which they purported to elect social security coverage as “ministers.” Social Security Act, § 211(c), 42 U.S.C. § 411 (c). In his recommended decision the hearing examiner held that “the claimants did not acquire net earnings from self-employment in the relevant years by reason of waiver certificates electing
“(a) The term ‘net earnings from self-employment’ means the gross income, as computed under chapter 1 of Title 26, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed under such chapter which are attributable to such trade or business. * * *
“(c) The term ‘trade or business’, when used with reference to self-employment income or net earnings from self-employment, shall have the same meaning as when used in section 23 of Title 26, except that such term shall not include— * * *