Blume v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] *720We also reject DSHS’s next contention that the Blumes may not appeal the issue of dependency because RAP 2.2(5) provides that only an order of disposition following a determination of dependency may be appealed. The Blumes identified the orders of disposition in their notice of appeal. Specifically, they assign error to the bases of the orders, the findings of dependency. We therefore turn to the merits of the Blumes’ appeal.

The Blumes claim that the juvenile court has no jurisdiction over the Huddle children because they are not dependent as defined by RCW 13.34.030(5)(c). The subsection defines a dependent child as one who:

Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.[4]