106 Wash. App. 714 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] The Blumes then obtained a no-contact order between the children and their parents and shortly after that, the State filed a dependency petition on behalf of all the Huddle children.
II
As a preliminary matter, DSHS argues that the Blumes lack standing to appeal because they are not aggrieved by the juvenile court’s decision. We disagree. RCW 13.04.033(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the court may appeal the order as provided in this section.”
As intervenors, the Blumes are parties to this action. Moreover, at the time the State filed its dependency petition, the Blumes’ nonparental custody petition under RCW 26.10.030(1) was pending.