106 Wash. App. 714 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] RCW 13.04.033(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the court may appeal the order as provided in this section.”
As intervenors, the Blumes are parties to this action. Moreover, at the time the State filed its dependency petition, the Blumes’ nonparental custody petition under RCW 26.10.030(1) was pending. Because the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over dependent or allegedly dependent children,
The Blumes claim that the juvenile court has no jurisdiction over the Huddle children because they are not dependent as defined by RCW 13.34.030(5)(c). The subsection defines a dependent child as one who:
Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.[4 ]
For the purposes of Title 13 RCW, a “custodian” is “that person who has the legal right to custody of the child.”
When interpreting a statute, we do not construe an unambiguous statute.
But in Hanson v. City of Seattle,