Blume v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] They objected when the Huddles, the children’s guardian ad litem, and the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) sought to enter agreed orders of dependency regarding the children. Ruling that the Blumes did not have standing to object, the juvenile court entered the orders. The Blumes appeal.

II

As a preliminary matter, DSHS argues that the Blumes lack standing to appeal because they are not aggrieved by the juvenile court’s decision. We disagree. RCW 13.04.033(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the court may appeal the order as provided in this section.”1 An aggrieved party is one who is a party to the action and whose property, pecuniary or personal rights are directly and substantially affected by the lower court’s judgment.2

As intervenors, the Blumes are parties to this action.