Blume v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] This court also granted review of a permanency planning order entered by the trial court on March 22, 2001, and consolidated it with the review of the Court of Appeals’ decision. This order mandated the children’s return to their parents by June 2002. On June 10, 2002, this court vacated an order entered by the trial court on April 19, 2002. This court’s order had the effect of returning the child, S.E.H., to the status quo prior to entry of the trial court’s order of April 19, 2002.

RCW 13.34.145(8) provides, in part, that “[a]t the conclusion of the legal guardianship or permanent legal custody proceeding, a juvenile court hearing shall be held for the purpose of determining whether dependency should be dismissed. If a . .. permanent custody order has been entered, the dependency shall be dismissed.”