Blume v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] As noted above, the Court of Appeals disagreed with the Blumes. It determined that the term “custodian” was “ambiguous” and that when viewed in light of the entire dependency statute means a permanent custodian and not a temporary custodian. J.W.H., 106 Wn. App. at 722. In reaching its decision, the court looked at the provision of RCW 13.34.020, which provides that “the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized” and concluded that:

[t]his focus on permanency and stability necessarily precludes any definition of a family unit that is transitory or temporary in nature.