Blume v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] The statute provides in part that:

“(1)... a child custody proceeding [may be] commenced in the superior court by *692a person other than a parent, by filing a petition seeking custody of the child in the county where the child is permanently resident or where the child is found, but only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian.” RCW 26.10.030(1).

The Blumes had earlier moved to consolidate the dependency and nonparental custody actions but the trial court had not ruled on the motion. See RCW 13.04.030(3), which provides that “[t]he juvenile court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the family court over child custody proceedings under chapter 26.10 RCW.”

The Blumes designated their pleading a petition for review, but we redesignated it a motion for discretionary review pursuant to RAP 18.13(e).