231 Ct. Cl. 739 | Ct. Cl. | 1982
[…] It is well-established that this court will not disturb the judgment of a military correction board unless that decision is arbitrary, capricious, unsupported by substantial evidence, or otherwise contrary to law. DeCicco v. United States, 230 Ct.Cl. 224, 677 F.2d 66 (1982); Doyle v. United *742States, 220 Ct. Cl. 285, 599 F.2d 984 (1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 982 (1980). We are unable to conclude that the abcmr’s decision in this case violated those standards.

The statute which governs plaintiffs eligibility for disability retirement is 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1976 & Supp. IV 1980). It provides that a member of the armed forces on active duty becomes eligible for disability retirement upon a determination by the Secretary that the service member is "unfit to perform the duties of his office * * * because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay.” Thus, the key issue facing the abcmr was whether plaintiff was fit for duty at the time of his honorable discharge in 1976.

Plaintiff makes two arguments in support of his motion for summary judgment.