Blum v. Schlegel
[…] The article provides Dean Albert’s response to the perjury charge. It also contains Dean Albert’s views on some of the central issues in the lawsuit.

DISCUSSION

Harris claims that an absolute privilege applies to the tape under the New York “Shield Law,” N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 79-h. That statute provides in relevant part as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or specific law to the contrary, no professional journalist ... shall be adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding ... for refusing or failing to disclose any news obtained or received in confidence ... in the course of gathering or obtaining news for publication or to be published in a newspaper ... by which such person is professionally employed or otherwise associated in a news gathering capacity____