591 S.E.2d 242 | W. Va. | 2003
[…] In 1989, the Legislature added to the sales tax — not the use tax — a series of amendments laying the sales tax obligation upon the vendor-not the vendee-for certain goods and services utilized in certain specific activities. Among those changes was an amendment to West Virginia Code § 11-15-7 (1989), which imposed on the vendors of certain manufactured products (not otherwise exempted from the tax) a sales tax on the proceeds of the sale of such manufactured products, or if not so sold, upon “the gross value of the natural resource, product or manufactured product, so used or consumed by him,” and further requiring that the manufacturer “pay the tax imposed by this article,” again, the sales tax, not the use tax. Here, contrary to the historic structure of sales and use taxes, the tax was levied on the seller or manufacturer, not the purchaser, the vendee.