Blue v. Tetrick
[…] But there are other clauses in the Constitution which clearly contemplate power in the legislature to create additional offices, and authorize it to do so.- Take section 8, article 7. It says the governor shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the senate appoint, all officers whose offices are established by the Constitution, "or shall he created hy law1, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for.” Section 8, article 4, saj^s: “the legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe by general laws the terms of offices, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed.” These sections clearly recognize the power of the legislature ito create additional offices in the executive department.