Blue v. Pursell
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute 44.070 et seq., was amended effective July 15, 1986, in response to the Kentucky Supreme Court's opinion in Dunlap v. University of Kentucky Student Health Services Clinic, Ky., 716 S.W.2d 219 (1986), which held that The University of Kentucky Medical Center Malpractice Insurance Act, KRS 164.939 et seq., constituted a partial waiver of governmental immunity for the hospital to the extent that the insurance fund had been provided for by the statute. A similar statutory insurance fund exists for the University of Louisville. KRS 164.891 — 164.895.

The pertinent portions of the amended statute are as follows. KRS 44.072 provides, in part, that "[t]he board of claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear claims for damages, except as otherwise specifically set forth by statute, against the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus, agencies or any of its officers, agents or employes while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies."

KRS 44.073 provides:

(1) For purposes of KRS 44.072, state institutions of higher education under KRS Chapter 164 are agencies of the state.