4 Conn. App. 261 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Section 21-37, which was enacted in 1909 and has remained in large part unchanged, provides, in part, that “[a]ny town may make reasonable ordinances with reference to the vending or hawking upon its public streets ... of any goods, wares or other merchandise at public or private sale or auction, or to the vending or peddling of such articles from house to house within its limits . . . .” Section 7-148 (c) (7) (H) (iv), which is part of the Home Rule Act and was adopted in 1982, states that any municipality has the power to “[pjrohibit, restrain, license and regulate the business of peddlers, auctioneers and junk dealers in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes.”
When two statutes appear to conflict but can be construed together, both are given effect. Hirschfeld v. Commission on Claims, 172 Conn. 603, 607, 376 A.2d 71 (1977). In considering a potential conflict, it is presumed that the legislature intended to enact a consistent body of law. Warner v.