4 Conn. App. 261 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] On May 23, 1983, the town passed the ordinance in question, effective upon passage, which provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to vend or peddle upon the public streets, public property, and town property of the town of Stratford from any type of motor vehicle any commodity whatsoever.”
I
The resolution of the question of whether the defendants had the power to prohibit vending from motorized vehicles or, for that matter, to prohibit vending at all hinges upon the relationship between General Statutes §§ 21-37 and 7-148 (c) (7) (H) (iv). Section 21-37, which was enacted in 1909 and has remained in large part unchanged, provides, in part, that “[a]ny town may make reasonable ordinances with reference to the vending or hawking upon its public streets ... of any goods, wares or other merchandise at public or private sale or auction, or to the vending or peddling of such articles from house to house within its limits . . . .” Section 7-148 (c) (7) (H) (iv), which is part of the Home Rule Act and was adopted in 1982, states that any municipality has the power to “[pjrohibit, restrain, license and regulate the business of peddlers, auctioneers and junk dealers in a manner not inconsistent with the general