203 Conn. 14 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The Appellate Court, after concluding that the plaintiffs had not presented any exceptional circumstances which would justify departure from the rule that claims not distinctly raised at trial cannot be raised for the first time on appeal, refused to address the merits of the plaintiffs’ claim. Blue Sky Bar, Inc. v. Stratford, 4 Conn. App. 261, 263 n.2, 493 A.2d 908 (1985). We agree with this conclusion of the Appellate Court and, therefore, will not address this claim, except to the extent that it may be implicated in our discussion of the other issues.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 21-37 provides: “town ordinances. Any town may make reasonable ordinances with reference to the vending or hawking upon its public streets of any goods, wares or other merchandise at public or private sale or auction, or to the vending or peddling of such articles from house to house within its limits, including the imposition of a fee, not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars a year, applicable with respect to any person engaged in such vending, hawking or peddling, for the privilege of so vending, hawking or peddling such merchandise. This section shall not apply to sales by farmers and gardeners of the produce of their farms and gardens, or to the sale, distribution and delivery of milk, teas, coffees, spices, groceries, meats and bakery goods, to sales on approval, to conditional sales of merchandise, or to the taking of