203 Conn. 14 | Conn. | 1987
[…] This section shall not apply to sales by farmers and gardeners of the produce of their farms and gardens, or to the sale, distribution and delivery of milk, teas, coffees, spices, groceries, meats and bakery goods, to sales on approval, to conditional sales of merchandise, or to the taking of orders for merchandise for future delivery when full payment is not required at the time of solicitation.”
General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (7) (H) (iv) provides: “(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the constitution and general stat
An ordinance is a legislative enactment of a municipality. 2 J. Sutherland, Statutory Construction (4th Ed.