Blue Sky Advocates v. State
[…] Blue Sky then moved for summary judgment based on the complaint and an affidavit submitted by the attorney for Blue Sky. The State filed an affidavit of counsel for the environment. The trial court treated the State's CR 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment, having considered matters outside the pleadings. It denied Blue Sky's motion and granted the State's motion to dismiss. Blue Sky appealed. The Court of Appeals certified the case to this court.

MALPRACTICE CLAIM

Blue Sky bases its action first upon a malpractice theory. Pursuant to RCW 80.50.080, the Attorney General appointed counsel for the environment to participate in the Creston project hearings before EFSEC. The full text of the statute reads:

After the council has received a site application, the attorney general shall appoint an assistant attorney general as a counsel for the environment. The counsel for the environment shall represent the public and its interest in protecting the quality of the environment. Costs incurred by the counsel for the environment in the performance of *117 these duties shall be charged to the office of the attorney general, and shall not be a charge against the appropriation to the energy facility site evaluation council. He shall be accorded all the rights, privileges and responsibilities of an attorney representing a party in a formal action. This section shall not be construed to prevent any person from being heard or represented by counsel in accordance with the other provisions of this chapter.

RCW 80.50.080. Blue sky claims that this statute establishes both a duty and a standard of care which make the Attorney General liable to Blue Sky in malpractice.

This court has not previously addressed the nature of the Attorney General's duty in this context.